Mt. Vernon Schools - Valedictorians & Salutatorians

1960s-1980s

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1960-61

Edna Edwards Hunnicutt

Joy Kite

Martha Stone

Ralph Robertson

1961-62

Jimmy Stringer

Danny Raley

Monty Newsom

Mary Carolyn Robertson

1962-63

Diane Loftis

Zelda Tedder

Barbara Griffith

Larkin Tom

1963-64

Marilyn Grau

Melba (Ethridge) Spann

Lynda Brinlee

Cynthia Loftis

1964-65

Gail Gilbert

Dwayne Puckett

Billy Frank Hicks

Janet Glover

1965-66

 

Monty Newsom

Mary Carolyn Robertson

Virginia Ball

Jackie Thiele

1966-67

Dianne Carey

Larkin Tom

Johnny Hicks

Mary Jane Seay

1967-68

Lynda Brinlee

Randy Jennings

Dennis Jordan

Neva Mills

1968-69

Lynn Reynolds

Len Lowry

Jan Banman

Nancy Slaughter

1969-70

Virginia Ball

Danny Stribling

Anthony Bolin

 

Bobby Stinson

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1970-71

Mary Jane Seay

Johnny Hicks

Sarah Hightower

Jolene Bass

1971-72

Neva Mills

Dennis Jordan

Ronnie Stretcher

Melinda Rogers

1972-73

Jan Banman

Kenneth Carrell

Lela Maxton

Cris Sparks

1973-74

Ruth Lester

Bobby Stinson

Danny Campbell

Brad Lowry

1974-75

Annette Gilbert

 

Sarah Hightower

Johnny DeBusk

Billy Easley

1975-76

Ronnie Stretcher

David Maxton

Sally Wright

Martha Walling

1976-77

Donald Carr

Lela Maxton

Jo Dale Carruthers

Cindy Rhoades

1977-78

Lisa Linn Skidmore

Kristen Linn Killebrew

Joy Carr

Karen Malone

1978-79

Billy Easley

Tim Bass

Kenneth Killebrew

Susan Pickens

1979-80

Carmen Campbell

Ginger Killebrew

James "Jimmy" Laughton

Jana Arnold

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1980-81

Cindy Rhoades

Betsy Lynn Johnson

Latisha Campbell

Debra "Debbie" Rhoades

1981-82

Andra Bolin

Debra West

Seanda Barrett

Cathy Langfitt

1982-83

Kenneth Killebrew

Debra Barr

Patricia Hackney

Shelley Little

1983-84

James "Jimmy" Laughton

Eric Eakin

Jennifer Johnson

Valissa Ann Dunlap

1984-85

Latisha Campbell

Debra "Debbie" Rhoades

Matt Gibbs

Amy Seay

1985-86

Travis Johnson

Seanda Barrett

Byron Cox

Elaine Robinson

1986-87

Arthur Chen

Julie Wood

Tonya Harper

Jeremy Wood

1987-88

Valissa Ann Dunlap

James Wood

Joey Hyman

Sandra Piefer

1988-89

Matt Gibbs

Amy Seay

Barry Baughier

Sylvia Morris

1989-90

Elaine Robinson

Patrick Edwards

Stephanie Taylor

Noel Piefer


Franklin County Genealogical Society logo

This is the official website for the Franklin County Genealogical Society, a partner society of the Texas State Genealogical Society.

Facebook logo
Loading

Email:

fcgensoc@suddenlinkmail.com

 

Phone:

(903) 537-3931

 

Open 6 days a week!

Mon - Fri, 10 am - 4 pm
Sat, 10 am - 2 pm 

 

Physical Address:

110 E. Main St.

Mt. Vernon, TX  75457

 

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 1563
Mt. Vernon, TX 75457

Google maps location

Society Programs:

Society meetings and programs are held every third Monday of the month @ 7pm. All events are free and open to the public.

 

View our Calendar of Events for the latest program info.

TSGS logo

Texas State
Genealogical Society
Partner Society