Mt. Vernon Schools - Valedictorians & Salutatorians

1930s-1950s

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1930-31

Leta Elizabeth Bennett

Frances Arnold

Jabez Galt Mary Iva Weatherford

1931-32

Melba Gwynn Majors

Sarah Elizabeth Tittle

Henry Lewis Gist, Jr. Joy Tinker

1932-33

Ovella Wiler

Kathrine Morgan

Hugh Conly Shurtleff Virginia McDowell

1933-34

Laura Blix Long

Mary Jim Bolin

Dorothy Nell Penn

Charles Thomas Bruce

1934-35

Mary Iva Weatherford

Jabez Galt

Weldon Brewer

Mary McAuley

1935-36

Carrie Christine Newsom

Henry Lewis Gist, Jr.

Mary Kathryn Lyon

Martha Gene Galt

1936-37

Hugh Conly Shurtleff

Opal Fay Hunnicutt

Lillian Hague

Frances Lou Shurtleff

1937-38

Mildred Hague

Charles Thomas Bruce

Milton Loyd Johnson

Dee Yancey Moore

1938-39

Maxine McDowell

Mary Xantha Stinson

Martha Lynn Bell

Margie Evelyn Woods

1939-40

Martha Gene Galt

Roy Vertice "Pete" Johnson

NO NEWSPAPER

 

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1940-41

Lillian Ruth Hague

Dorothy Grace Grau

Patsy Jane Moore

Charles Alton Shurtleff

1941-42

Billy Joe Parnell

Milton Loyd Johnson

Mary Paralee Long

Melissa Hague

1942-43

Martha Lynn Bell

Wanda Nell Draper

Olan Ray Brewer

Gene Fleming

1943-44

Martha Jane Teague

J. B. Lowry

Gayle Tinsley

Weldon Glynn Swinford

1944-45

NO NEWSPAPER

1945-46

Mary Paralee Long

Melissa Hague

Cynthia Lou Moulton

Constance Joan Dickerson

1946-47

Olan Ray Brewer

Sarah Nan Anderson

Billy Frank Groom

Betty Jane Stephens

1947-48

Charles Lewis Lowry

Rosemary Carroll

Nannie Lou Mann

Foy Jean Tinsley

1948-49

Patsy Bogue

Mary Frances Hays

Katherine Moore

Maxine McGill

1949-50

Cynthia Lou Moulton

Anna Louise Draper

Donald Gene Jumper

Sue Ellen Brakebill

School Year

High School

Valedictorians

High School

Salutatorians

Junior High

Valedictorians

Junior High

Salutatorians

1950-51

Billy Lou South

Betty Jane Stephens

James H. "Jimmy" St. Clair

Olyarie Newsome

1951-52

Foy Jean Tinsley

Jerry Holmes

Jean Elceone Black

Hilda Johnson

1952-53

Maxine McGill

Dorothy Jean Harper

Don Edward Campbell

Lanora Moore

1953-54

Donald Gene Jumper

Robbie Davis

Jackie Canaday

Lindon Joe Parrish

1954-55

Marcellia Sue Banks

James H. "Jimmy" St. Clair

Minnie Jane Glover

Edna Irene Edwards

1955-56

Jean Elceone Black

Edna Earl Davis

Donald Carrell

Wanda Wyneda Banks

1956-57

Faye Lynn Chitwood

David Jack Bolger

Carole Annette Campbell

Edna Joan Zachary

1957-58

David Hill Stinson

Jackie Canaday

Gary Sloan

Jimmy Stringer

1958-59

Minnie Jane Glover

Billy Wayne Shafer

Sandra Kay Corley

Diane Loftis

1959-60

Charles Shafer

Patricia Ann "Pat" Bass

Melba Ethridge

Barbara Glover

Franklin County Genealogical Society logo

This is the official website for the Franklin County Genealogical Society, a partner society of the Texas State Genealogical Society.

Facebook logo
Loading

Email:

fcgensoc@suddenlinkmail.com

 

Phone:

(903) 537-3931

 

Open 6 days a week!

Mon - Fri, 10 am - 4 pm
Sat, 10 am - 2 pm 

 

Physical Address:

110 E. Main St.

Mt. Vernon, TX  75457

 

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 1563
Mt. Vernon, TX 75457

Google maps location

Society Programs:

Society meetings and programs are held every third Monday of the month @ 7pm. All events are free and open to the public.

 

View our Calendar of Events for the latest program info.

TSGS logo

Texas State
Genealogical Society
Partner Society