Past Officers

Franklin County Genealogical Society

The Genealogy Division of the Franklin County Historical Association was established in 1997 and officially became the Franklin County Genealogical Society in 2000. Below is the listing of past officers of the Franklin County Genealogical Society, starting in 2000 and continuing through the most recent year.

 

Please also click here to view the obituary for George Wims, a longtime member of the Franklin County Genealogical Society who served as Society President from January 2010 through June 2011. You can view the online version of this obituary through the Mt. Vernon Optic-Herald website.

2000

Officers - January 1, 2000:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice-President: Charlotte Love

2nd Vice-President: Doris Meek

Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten

Corresponding Secretary: Hollie Rogers

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Co-Librarians: Chris Skelly/Kirleen Hiett

2001

Officers - January 1, 2001:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice-President: Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President: Linda Tinsley

Corresponding Secretary: Charlene Donaghue

Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten

Treasurer: Chris Skelly

Librarian: Kirleen Hiett

Historian/Parliamentarian: Hollie Rogers

2002

Officers - January 1, 2002:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice-President (programs): Charlotte Love/Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President (membership): Chris Skelly

Corresponding Secretary: Charlene Donaghue

Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett

Historian/Parliamentarian: Lera Owens

2003

Officers - January 1, 2003:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett

2nd Vice-President (membership): Chris Skelly

Corresponding Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett

Historian/Parliamentarian: Lera Owens

2004

Officers - January 1, 2004:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Corresponding Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Recording Secretary: Joyce Slaten

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley/Charlene Donaghue

Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett

Parliamentarians/Historians: Lera Owens/Pat Wims

2005

Officers - January 1, 2005:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Charlene Donaghue

Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

2006

Officers - January 1, 2006:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Librarians: Kirleen & Calvin Hiett

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

2007

Officers - January 1, 2007:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

2008

Officers - January 1, 2008:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): Pat Hamilton/Charles Moffett (died before January meeting)/Karen Campbell (named April 21, resigned September 15)

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley

Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Lera Owens

2009

Officers - January 1, 2009:

President: Chris Skelly

1st Vice-President (programs): George Wims/Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Linda Tinsley (resigned October 19)/Veronica Jordan

Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Veronica Jordan (resigned to be Treasurer)

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

2010

Officers - January 1, 2010:

President: George Wims

1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

2011

Officers - January 1, 2011:

President: George Wims (resigned June 2011); Don Easterling (Interim)

1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarians: Kirleen Hiett/Charlene Donaghue

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

2012

Officers - January 1, 2012:

President: Charlene Donaghue

1st Vice-President (programs): Martha Hare/Pat Hamilton

2nd Vice-President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarian: Kirleen Hiett

Parliamentarians/Historians: Pat Wims/Mary Lou Duenkel

2013

Officers - January 1, 2013:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice President (programs): Linda Bryan

2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarian: Kirleen Hiett

Archivist: Charlene Donaghue

Historian: Pat Wims

Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

2014

Officers - January 1, 2014:

President: Martha Hare

1st Vice President (programs): (No nominations)

2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarian: (No nominations)

Archivist: Charlene Donaghue

Historian: Pat Wims

Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

2015

Officers - January 1, 2015:

President: Linda Bryan (from March) ; Martha Hare (passed away in February)

1st Vice President (programs): June Weeks

2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarian/Archivist: Charlene Donaghue

Historian: Pat Wims

Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

2016

Officers - January 1, 2016:

President: Linda Bryan

1st Vice President (programs): June Weeks

2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Veronica Jordan

Librarian/Archivist: Charlene Donaghue

Historian: Teri Siddens

Parliamentarian: Saundra Dunn

2017

Officers - January 1, 2017:

President: Linda Bryan

1st Vice President (programs): Jana Capps

2nd Vice President (membership): Sue Bolin

Secretary: Phyllis Brown

Treasurer: Saundra Dunn (as of April) ; Veronica Jordan (through March)

Librarian/Archivist: Charlene Donaghue

Historian: Teri Siddens

Parliamentarian: Charley Taylor (as of April) ; Saundra Dunn (through March)

Franklin County Genealogical Society logo

This is the official website for the Franklin County Genealogical Society, a partner society of the Texas State Genealogical Society.

Facebook logo
Loading

Email:

fcgensoc@suddenlinkmail.com

 

Phone:

(903) 537-3931

 

Open 6 days a week!

Mon - Fri, 10 am - 4 pm
Sat, 10 am - 2 pm 

 

Physical Address:

110 E. Main St.

Mt. Vernon, TX  75457

 

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 1563
Mt. Vernon, TX 75457

Google maps location

Society Programs:

Society meetings and programs are held every third Monday of the month @ 7pm. All events are free and open to the public.

 

View our Calendar of Events for the latest program info.

TSGS logo

Texas State
Genealogical Society
Partner Society